News & Results

Potter Cup

Potter Cup

Friday 1st - Sunday 3rd June

Result: Ladies finished 3rd; Men finished 5th
Venue: Real Club de Polo de Barcelona

The ladies and men's teams both came away with two wins and a loss each to finish 3rd and 5th respectively at the 2018 Potter Cup.

The opening day saw both the men's and ladies teams compete against the IC of France.

The ladies beat the French team 2-0 to progress to the semi-finals and although they ultimately lost the semi-final 2-1 against the IC of Italy, they went on to beat the IC of Germany on the final day of competition to finish 3rd overall.

The men suffered a 5-0 loss against a strong French team but went on to beat Belgium 4 -3 in the play back event, and finished 5th overall after the Danes withdrew on the final day due to player injuries.

The quality of tennis was exceptional and there were several former Top 50 players competing in the event.  The social events organised by our hosts were also fantastic.  The dinners held at the Real Club on the Friday evening and the Polo Club on Saturday were very much appreciated by all of the players and spectators alike.  Special thanks to Berta Tintore for helping to organise such a wonderful few days.

Results (IC of GB players listed first)

Day 1 - Friday 1st June

Men's 1st Round
IC of GB 0 - 5 IC of France
Ross Matheson lost to Stephane Grolier 6-4 6-0
Nick Adams lost to Christophe Damiens 6-2 6-2
James Turner lost to Laurent Schram 6-2 6-3
Ben Knapp lost to Herve Bardot 4-6 6-0 7-5
David Mills lost to Olivier Bardet 5-7 6-2 6-3

Ladies 1st Round
IC of GB 2 - 0 IC of France
Eilidh Smith beat Marie Larras 3-6 6-2 6-2
Michelle Oldham beat Chantal Grimal 6-2 6-1

Day 2 - Saturday 2nd June

Men's 5th - 8th Playoffs
IC of GB 4 - 3 IC of Belgium
Ross Matheson lost to Christophe Thijs 6-4 6-4
Nick Adams beat Eric Lingg 6-3 2-3 rtd
James Turner lost to Philippe Heirebaudt 6-3 6-1
Ben Knapp beat Patrice Delstanche 6-1 6-2
David Mills beat Serge Wynen 6-3 6-1
Ross Matheson & James Turner beat Christophe Thijs & Serge Wynen w/o
Nick Adams & Ben Knapp lost to Philippe Heirebaudt & Patrice Delstanche 6-3 3-6 [10-7]

Ladies Semi-Finals
IC of GB 1 - 2 IC of Italy
Leyla Ogan beat Gloria Pizzichini 6-4 6-1
Michelle Oldham lost to Alice Canepa 4-6 6-0 6-1
Leyla Ogan & Eilidh Smith lost to Alice Canepa & Madar 6-2 6-2

Day 3 - Sunday 3rd June

Men's 5th - 6th Playoff
IC of GB beat IC of Denmark w/o

Ladies 3rd - 4th Playoff
IC of GB 2 - 1 IC of Germany
Leyla Ogan beat Sabine Gerke 7-5 6-5 rtd
Eilidh Smith lost to Elena Wagner Bergomi 6-2 6-2
Leyla Ogan & Michelle Oldham beat Silke Meter Heckmann & Elena Wagner Bergomi 5-7 6-1 [11-9]

Previous Article Oxford University (Men's)
Next Article Cambridge University (Men's)

Documents to download

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x
AELTC AELTC

AELTC

Friday 20th July 2018
12345678910Last

Archived News & Results

To view older news articles please visit the archived news page