News & Results

Jack Van de Eynd Trophy

Jack Van de Eynd Trophy

22nd - 23rd July 2017

Result: IC of GB 13 – 6 IC of Belgium
Venue:
Royal Zoute Tennis Club, Knokke, Belgium

The Jack van den Eynde Trophy event this year took place in the beautiful seaside town of Knokke with its sandy beaches and woodlands just north of Ostend, Belgium.

Nineteen tightly contested matches were played (together with several friendly, non-counting matches) in the wonderful facilities of the Royal Zoute Tennis Club.

The high level of play throughout was to be expected with the inclusion of past Davis Cup and tour players on both sides.

Conditions were perfect, with excellent courts kept in top condition by the balance of warm sunshine and the odd summer shower which did little to dampen the players’ enthusiasm.

The British team were treated to magnificent hospitality, starting with a barbecue hosted by Rob Kuijpers in the garden of his nearby home, where all the players could meet up, relax and prepare for the following day’s tennis.

The meals throughout the weekend were all superb and the hotel chef was given a warm round of spontaneous applause at the matches conclusion on Sunday.

Speeches of welcome were given at the official dinner on Saturday night by the IC of Belgium President Michel de Marneffe and both team captains.

Presentations were also made by the IC of GB to both the IC of Belgium and The Royal Zoute Tennis Club.

Team Captains Alain Carlier and Jeremy Woods were honoured by the granting of Honorary Memberships to the respective opposing IC’s.

The GB team comprised 11 players (including one prospective member) together with 3 partners and the overall result was IC of GB 13 rubbers, IC of Belgium 6.

Results – Day 1 (IC of GB players listed first)

Roger Ambrose & Mike Carroll lost to Rob Kuijpers & Rudy Michielsen 3-6 6-4 7-10

Shirley Fox & Lorraine Ristic beat Martine Van de Winkel & Anne Jacob 6-3 6-0

John Paish & Jeremy Woods beat Patrick Hombergen & Robert Van Malder 6-3 6-1

Martin Cornish & John Barrett beat Marc Grandjean & Milo Jacques 6-1 6-2

Steve Alger & Nigel Mann beat Alain Carlier & Vincent Limauge 6-0 7-6

John Paish & John Barrett beat Michel de Marneffe & Marc Grandjean 6-0 6-1

Shirley Fox & Martin Cornish beat Anne Marie Van Coillie & Daniel Charles 6-4 6-1

Lorraine Ristic & Jeremy Woods lost to Raphaela Liziero & Robert Goethals 3-6 7-5 5-10

Shirley Fox beat Anne Jacob 6-4 7-5

Steve Alger lost to Alain Carlier 5-7 2-3 rtd

Nigel Mann beat Vincent Limauge 6-2 6-7 10-4

John Barrett beat Marc Grandjean 6-2 1-1 rtd

Results – Day 2 (IC of GB players listed first)

Lorraine Ristic beat Raphaela Liziero 6-7 6-2 10-6

Alain Carlier beat Nigel Mann 7-3

Steve Alger beat Vincent Limauge 6-2

Martin Cornish beat Robert Van Malder6-3 6-1

Roger Ambrose & Mike Carroll lost to Paul Lamote & Rudy Michielsen 3-6 4-6

John Barrett & Jeremy Woods beat Milo Jacques & Daniel Charles 6-0 6-0

Shirley Fox & John Paish beat Anne Marie Van Coillie & Marc Grandjean 7-5 4-6 10-8

Next Article Public Schools Old Boys

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x
123456

Archived News & Results

To view older news articles please visit the archived news page