News & Results

IC of Denmark

IC of Denmark

17th &18th June 2017

Result: IC of GB 9 – 8 IC of Denmark
Venue: Moor Park

 

The visiting team from Denmark consisted of a number of ex Davis Cup players, an ex Federation Cup player, with all team members top players in their age groups, ably captained by Christian von Buchwald who was unable to take part in the match as he had had surgery on his hand 10 days previously. 

 

The challenge was set and we also fielded a very strong team, including Richard Wire, Chris Clarke, Cliff Bloxham, Michael Gradon, Alec Allen, Keith Bland, Mark Cox, Richard Tutt, Jo Shepherd, Karen Hunter, Matt Coombes, Chris Hearn, John Feaver, Sian Southwell-Sander, Anne Clark and an Honorary IC member for the day on the Sunday, Barry Fulcher.

 

With such a splendid venue as Moor Park and fantastic weather (nearly too hot!), it was impossible for the visitors and the GB team not to enjoy the weekend. The matches were extremely competitive with a very high standard of play.  Two of the Danish team lost their luggage on arrival at Heathrow so had the additional challenge of equipping themselves with new clothes and racquets.

 

Trying to match standards and ages wasn’t easy and after the first day the IC of Denmark took a well deserved lead of 6-3.  A dinner was held in the Thornhill room at Moor Park and guests could look around the Arnheim Room, depicted in the film “A Bridge Too Far”.

 

So, it was onto Day 2 with all to play for. The approach was to bring in some younger men who, despite still giving a few years away to their opponents, all won their singles.  As the Sunday was Father’s day and clashed with Aegon matches there was a shortage of ladies, so Anne found herself playing a ladies doubles with Sian in what ended up as one of the closest matches with the GB pair losing out 12-10 in the champions tie-break.

 

The last round saw 3 doubles wins for GB with the final doubles going to Denmark.

 

Many thanks to the staff at Moor Park who were very flexible, supportive and patient with the teams.

 

RESULTS


DAY 1

Round 1
Richard Wire & Chris Clarke beat Christian Mikkelson & Peter Knap 6-3, 6-2
Jo Shepherd lost to Maria Rasmussen 3-6 5-7

Richard Tutt & Mark Cox lost to Kasper Rud 2-6 7-5 0-1 (8)

Alec Allen & Cliff Bloxham lost to Steen Dannisguaard & Stein Ulrich 2-6 3-6

 

Round 2
Keith Bland & Michael Gradon lost 0-6 2-6

Karen Hunter & Ciff Bloxham lost to Tine Petersen & Kai Folmer 3-6 3-6

Richard Wire beat Christian Mikkelson 6-2 6-2

Richard Tutt & Anne Clark lost to Maria Rasmussen & Steen Dannisguaard 0-6 2-6

Alec Allen & Mark Cox beat Stein Ulrich & Kasper Rud 6-2 7-6

 

DAY 2

Round 1
Barry Fulcher beat Alexander Reedtz 6-4 6-2

Matt Coombes beat Kai Folmer 6-4 6-3

Chris Hearn beat Stein Ulrich 6-3 6-1

Anne Clark & Sian Southwell-Sander lost to Maria Rasmussen & Tine Petersen 6-3 4-6 0-1 (10)

 

Round 2
Barry Fulcher & Matt Coombes beat Alexander Reedtz & Steen Dannisguaard 6-2 6-7 (5) 1-0 (5)

Chris Hearn & Mark Cox beat Kai Folmer & Stein Ulrich 6-3 5-7 1-0 (7)

Alec Allen & Richard Tutt beat Peter Holst & Kasper Rud 6-1 6-4

 

Round 3
John Feaver & Richard Tutt lost to Peter Knap & Stein Ulrich 2-6 2-6

Previous Article Cambridge University
Next Article Robert Abdesellam Trophy

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x
La Carreta La Carreta

La Carreta

20th - 24th September 2017
IC Members' Day IC Members' Day

IC Members' Day

Unfortunately this event has been cancelled.

Yorkshire Yorkshire

Yorkshire

Saturday 26th August 2017
1234567

Archived News & Results

To view older news articles please visit the archived news page