Archived News & Results

24

IC OF NETHERLANDS & IC OF AUSTRALIA @ ST GEORGE'S HILL

Match Result: IC of The Netherlands 7pts | IC of GB 6pts |  | IC of Australia 3pts
Date: Friday 24th June 2016
Venue: St George’s Hill LTC

The scenic St George’s Hill LTC hosted the second leg of the pre Wimbledon tour for our guests, the IC of Australia and the IC of the Netherlands. Despite puddles and ducks occupying the grass courts after heavy rain, the skies cleared and allowed us to play on the hard and artificial clay instead.

After adjusting for a different number of matches played by each team, The Netherlands came out on top with 7 points and a 71% win ratio; followed by GB on 6pts (60% win ratio) and Australia with 3 points (29% win ratio) respectively.

Special thanks to St George’s for hosting us so well again and to the players and guests who all contributed to a very enjoyable day.


Results – Round 1

Just Barth & Hans Adama van Scheltema (NTH) beat John Stephens & Gary Penberthy (AUS) 6-2 6-3

Keith Bland & David Collins (GB) beat Paul Macmamee & Noel Jenson (AUS) 6-1 6-4

David Mills & Johnny Barr (GB) lost to Johan Vekemans & Mark Koevermans (NTH) 6-2 6-1

Anthea Stewart & Sian Southwell Sander (GB) lost to Sarah Stone & Kerryn Pratt (AUS) 6-2 3-6 10-4

Jeremy Woods & Mark Cox (GB) lost to Evert Schneider & Bill Gowans (NTH) 6-3 6-4

Results – Round 2

Henk Nijeboer & David Waite (GB) beat Just Barth & Hans Adama van Scheltema (NTH) 6-4 4-6 10-7

Mike Appleton & Laura Peterzan (GB) beat Terry Stone & Sarah Stone (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Anthea Stewart & Sian Southwell Sander (GB) beat Karin van Essen & Judith Ambags (NTH) 6-4 6-2

Roger Ambrose & Mike Carroll (GB) beat Rob Kujipers & Jaap Arends (NTH) 6-2 6-3

Di Hunter & Jenny Gorringe (GB) lost to Karen Resende & Helen Muir (AUS) 6-1 6-4

Results – Round 3

David Mills & Laura Peterzan (GB) beat Mark Koevermans & Karin van Essen (NTH) 7-6 6-4

Johan Vekemans & Judith Ambags (NTH) beat Paul Macnamee & Kerryn Pratt (AUS) 3-6 6-2 10-4

Anthea Stewart (GB) & Rob Kujipers (NTH) beat Maureen Pratt & John Stephens (AUS) 6-0 6-2

Karen Resende (AUS) & Keith Bland (GB) beat Helen Muir (NTH) and Jeremy Woods (GB) 6-0 6-3