News & Results

ICs of Chile, Argentina and Uruguay

ICs of Chile, Argentina and Uruguay

27th , 29th June and 1st July 2018

Results: TBC
Venues: The Edgbaston Priory Club (27th June), St George’s Hill LTC (29th June) and The Hurlingham Club (1st July)

RESULTS

@ Edgbaston Priory on 27th June 2018
Result (win ratio): 1. GB (75%) 2. ARG (60%) 3. CHL (44%) 4. URY (18%)

Philip Siviter (GB) beat Jorge Cano (ARG) 7-6 6-0
Hugh Jaques (GB) beat Elias Estaban (CHL) 6-4 6-4
Teresa Catlin (GB) beat Maria Ruiz Barbot (URY) 6-3 6-2
Andrew Smith (GB) & Enrique Morea (ARG) beat Marcelo Lombardi Marin & Roberto Depaulo Martinez (URY) 6-2 6-3

Benson Greatrex & Mark Cox (GB) beat Carlos Mancini (ARG) & Juan Carlos Paradizo (URY) 6-3 6-3
Tony King & Hugh Jaques (GB) lost to Marcello Filippini & Philippe Pinet (URY) 6-3 7-6
Joy Tacon & Pat Wire (GB) beat Carol Haddad Bahna & Ana Arias (CHL) 6-3 6-1
Phil King & Norman Church (GB) lost to Thomas Lynch (ARG) & Jaime Pinto Bravo (CHL) 6-4 7-5

Phil King & Tony King (GB) beat Felipe Bunster Galeno & Jaime Pinto Bravo (CHL) 3-6 6-2 10-2
Carolina Carabantes Senoret & Christian Damm Jimenez (CHL) beat Mabel Bove & Enrique Morea (ARG)6-3 3-6 [10-3]
Anthea Stewart & Jenny Waggott (GB) beat Cora Mallea & Graciela Lombardi (ARG) 6-0 6-1
Felipe Ortiz Rojas & Sergio Elias (CHL) beat Pedro Karliner & Roberto Depaulo Martinez (URU) 7-6 6-4

Pat Wire (GB) & Cora Mallea (ARG) beat Leyla Musalem & Carol Haddad Bahna (CHL) 6-3 6-1
Mark Cox & Benson Greatrex (GB) lost to Carlos Mancini & Thomas Stanlhandske (ARG) 6-4 3-6 [10-7]
Fiorella Bonicelli & Maria Ruiz Barbot (URY) beat Laura Naldrett Bunster Galeno & Ana Arias (CHL) 6-0 6-0
Elias Estaban & Felipe Bunster Galeno (CHL) beat Marcelo Lombardi Marin & Juan Carlos Paradisso (URY) 6-3 6-2

Tomas Lynch & Jorge Cano (ARG) beat Juan Carlos Paradizo & Juan Berchesi Mourelle (URY) 6-1 6-0
Alan Purnell & Norman Church (GB) beat Jean Brisson & Federico Garcia Vigil (URY) 6-0 6-0
Philip Siviter & Kevin Havelock (GB) beat Walter Quinke & Pedro Karliner (CHL) 6-1 6-2
Teresa Catlin & Jenny Waggott (GB) beat Fiorella Bonicelli (URY) & Leyla Musalem (CHL) 6-2 7-6

Kevin Havelock & Anthea Stewart (GB) loast to Cora Mallea & Carlos Mancini (ARG) 6-4 2-6 [10-7]

----

@ St George’s Hill on 30th June 2017

Result (win ratio): 1. ARG (67%) =2. GB & CHL (57%) 4. URY (19%)

Blessed with fine weather, a full day of tennis took place on the front grass courts and given that some teams played a different number of matches, the result was based on % matches won.

The match was followed by dinner in the evening for seventy people, which included the Chairman of St George’s Hill, Peter Jamieson. Gifts were exchanged with the opposition.  Special thanks to Thomas Stalhandske for leading the South American team, St George’s for hosting us so well again and to the players and guests who all contributed to a very enjoyable day.

Henk Nijeboer & Clive Hutchings (GB) beat Walter Fernando Quinke & Jean Paul Brisson (URY) 6-1 6-1
David Waite & Jeremy Woods (GB) beat Pedro Karliner & Juan Fernando Berchesi Mourelle (URY) GB 6-1 6-0
Anthea Stewart & Chris French (GB) beat Laura May Benster (CHL) & Maria Ruiz Barbot (URY) 7-6 6-1
Mabel Amanda Bove & Graciela Lombardi (ARG) beat Ana Maria Arias & Leyla Musalem (CHL) 6-0 6-1
Tomas Miguel Lynch & Enrique Francisco Morea (ARG) beat Jaime Rene Pinto Bravo & Felipe Eduardo Ortiz Rojas (CHL) 6-4 6-2

Karen Cass & Dee Oakley (GB) lost to Fiorella Bonicelli (URY) & Cora Mallea (ARG)  4-6 6-2 [10 point breaker]
Alec Allen & Chris Clark (GB) lost to Esteban Elias & Felipe Bunster (CHL) 7-6 4-6 [10 point breaker]
Juan Carlos Paradizo (URY) & Christian Ignacio Damm Jimenez (CHL) lost to Luis Medus & Carlos Marcelo Mancini (ARG) 6-2 6-1
David Collins & Benson Greatrex (GB) beat Marcello Filippini & Philippe Pinet (URY) 6-3 7-6
Roberto Walter Depaulo Martinez & Marcelo Lombardi Marin (URY) lost to Jorge Juan Cano & Thomas Stalhandske (ARG) 6-4 6-0

Di Hunter & Jenny Gorringe (GB) lost to Ana Maria Arias & Leyla Musalem (CHL) 6-0 6-0
Jeremy Woods & Clive Hutchings (GB) beat Federico Garcia Vigil & Pedro Karliner (URY) 6-1
Chris French & Toni Thompson (GB) beat Carol Bahna & Carolina Senoret (CHL) 6-0 6-0
Benson Greatrex & David Waite (GB) lost to Carlos Marcelo Mancini & Enrique Francsisco Morea (ARG) 6-4 6-2

Anthea Stewart (GB) & Luis Medus (ARG) beat Cora Mallea & Carlos Marcelo Mancini (ARG) 6-4 6-2
Karen Cass & Toni Thompson (GB) lost to Maria Ruiz Barbot & Fiorella Bonicelli (URY) 6-4 4-6 1-0
Jamie Rene Pinto Bravo & Sergio Elias (CHL) beat Enrique Francisco Morea (ARG) & Pedro Karliner (URY) 6-4 6-4

----

@ The Hurlingham Club on 2nd July 2017

On the final day of tennis for the visiting teams of Argentina, Uruguay and Chile, the Hurlingham Club provided a fabulous venue, wonderful weather, and pristine grass courts.

The tennis was very competitive and high quality, although most opted for just one match on the day, a combination of the heat, a full schedule, and possibly a late night at the Grosvenor House Hotel the previous evening at the annual IC Ball. 

The overall match wins were as follows:

Great Britain 3
Argentina 4
Uruguay 3
Chile 2

The match of the day went to Marcelo Flippini & Philippe Pinet (Uruguay) vs Carlos Marcelo Mancini & Esteban Elias (Argentina) - a fantastic doubles which drew a good crowd as people arrived for the Garden Party, with the Uruguayan pair edging the match 6-4 7-5. 

Thanks as always to the Hurlingham Club for their very kind hospitality, and to the IC of GB players who always play this fixture in such good spirit.

Previous Article IC Exhibition Match
Next Article Seniors LTA of GB (Men's)

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x
Yorkshire Yorkshire

Yorkshire

Saturday 25 August 2018
AELTC AELTC

AELTC

Friday 20th July 2018
12345678910Last

Archived News & Results

To view older news articles please visit the archived news page