Archived News & Results

01

IC OF FRANCE

GRAND SLAM IN PARIS
Result: IC of GB 12 – 9 IC of France
Event Date: Saturday 24th & Sunday 25th May 2014

The Club Tir Aux Pigeon once again proved to be a splendid venue for the annual match against the IC of France. After falling 7-2 behind on the first day, in true Ben Ainslie fashion, the IC of GB mustered an America’s Cup style recovery to win the match 12 – 9 overall.

It was a challenging weekend for the organisers due to the weather but another very enjoyable weekend for all participants nonetheless.

Captain, Mark Beim, said “The French team were consummate hosts – organising a truly memorable river boat dinner on the Seine as well as a spectacular trip to Roland Garros on the Monday. The IC of GB was exceptionally privileged to enjoy watching Sharapova, Djokovic, local favourite Alize Cornet and Stan Wawrinka from seats in the Presidents Box.”

He went on to say “On behalf of the IC of GB I’d like to thank Thierry Pham and Daniel Alexander for all their efforts and we look forward to welcoming the French team to The AELTC in October.”

Results

Saturday 24th May
BSU18 - Maxime Janvier (FRA) beat Seff Hasan (GB) 6-0 6-3
MSOpen – Maxime Janvier (FRA) beat Jaime Feaver (GB) 3-6 6-3 10-3
MSOpen - Richard Wire (GB) beat Benjamin Misrahi (FRA) 6-3 6-1
MS35 - Olivier Bardet (FRA) beat Mark Beim (GB) 6-3 6-0
MS50 – Jacques Hervet (FRA) beat Mike Dawe (GB) 6-2 6-0
MS55 - Kuentz (FRA) beat Robin Drysdale (GB) 6-4 7-6
MS60 - Patrick Proisy (FRA) beat John Feaver (GB) 6-1 6-0
MS65 - Michel Berges (FRA) beat Keith Bland (GB) 6-1
MS65 - Keith Bland (GB) beat Michel Berges (FRA) 7-6
WSOpen - Stefanie Cornish (GB) beat Camille Sireix (FRA) 0-1ret

Rain prevented the following matches being played:
Christophe Bernelle & Martine Monlibert (FRA) vs Robin Drysdale & Karen Hunter (GB)
Sylvie Galfard & Nicole Hesse (FRA) vs Sian Southwell Sander & Leyla Ogan (GB)
Herve Clemont & Pierre-Herve Gauthier (FRA) vs Keith Bland & Mike Dawe (GB)
Jacques Hervet & Laurence Goulard (FRA) vs John Feaver & Joanne Louis (GB)

Sunday 25th May
WS45 – Isabelle Tyrell (GB) beat Isbelle Billard (FRA) 6-0 6-0
WSOpen – Stephanie Cornish (GB) beat Juliette Loliee (FRA) 6-4 6-4
MSOpen – Clement Philo (FRA) beat Seff Hasan (GB) 6-3
XD – Mark Beim & Leyla Ogan (GB) beat Christophe Damiens & Florence Guedy (FRA) 9-1
XD – Robin Drysdale & Joanne Louis (GB) beat Patrick Boukobza & Laurence Goulard (FRA) 9-5
XD – Mike Dawe & Sian Southwell Sander (GB) beat Christophe Bernelle & Francoise Achard (FRA) 9-6
XD – Keith Bland & Karen Hunter (GB) beat Bernard Detroye & Sylvie Galfard (FRA) 9-1
MSOpen – Richard Wire (GB) beat Clement Philo (FRA) 6-2
XD – Francis Boyer & Juliette Loliee (FRA) beat Mike Dawe & Karen Hunter (GB) 9-7
XD – Keith Bland & Leyla Ogan (GB) beat Christophe Paquet & Beatrice Gelis (FRA) 9-7
XD – Richard Wire & Sian Southwell Sander (GB) beat Christophe Bernelle & Juliette Loliee (FRA) 9-5