Archived News & Results

24

SPRING MEETING & NEW MEMBERS' DINNER

WIRE AND CORNISH RETAIN THE KING OF SWEDEN TROPHY - NEW MEMBERS WELCOMED
Event Date: Saturday 22nd March 2014

Richard Wire and Steph Cornish retained the King of Sweden Trophy at the weekend beating Chris Clark and Frances Hendry in a closely contested final. The event was once again held on the indoor courts at the Virgin Active Northwood Racquets Club and was brilliantly organised by three-time winner Karen Cass (1993, 1994, 1996).

The IC Spring Meeting is one of the IC of GB’s longest running and most prestigious events. Played since 1930, the competition has retained a mixed doubles format since the inaugural year and acts as the season opening fixture for members. It also provides a wonderful opportunity to welcome new members into the club, both on the court and at dinner afterwards.

Ten mixed pairs entered the competition this year. Split into two groups of five, the event took on a round-robin ‘best of 6 games plus a tie-break’ format, with the winners of each group contesting the final.

Group A was a closely fought affair with the pairings of Clark/Hendry, Edmondson/Southwell-Sander and Cole/Simkin winning three matches each; with Clark/Hendry eventually going through following a count back of games won.  Wire and Cornish came through group B unscathed and went on to win the final 6-3.

The IC of GB would like to thank Virgin Active and Karen Cass for organising such a wonderful event.

IC of GB New Members 2014

IC of GB Visiting Members 2014

Jamie Baker

Norman Church

Andrew Phillips

Brian Snapes

James Spooner

Katherine Lucy Baker
Jane O’Donoghue

Susan Bartlett

Dave Miley (IC of Ireland)

Dearbhla Kelly (IC of Ireland)

Liz Vlotman (IC of South Africa)

King of Sweden Trophy 2014

Winners – Richard Wire & Steph Cornish

Group A (in order of finish)
1. Chris Clark & Frances Hendry
2. Craig Edmondson & Sian Southwell-Sander
3. Sean Cole & Kelly Simkin
4. Paddy May & Karen Cass
5. Brian Snapes & Rosie Naunton Morgan

Group B (in order of finish)
1. Richard Wire & Steph Cornish
2. Gary Thomson & Katherine Baker
3. Raj Ranawat & Susie Dart
4. Paul French & Chris French
5. Mike Dawe & Di Oakley

King of Sweden Trophy Champions – 1930 to present

1930

P.D.B.SPENCE & MISS B.NUTHALL

1931

P.D.B.SPENCE & MISS B.NUTHALL

1932

E.C.PETERS & MRS PETERS

1933

J.C.GREGORY & MISS N.LYLE

1934

A.C.STEDMAN & MISS A.M.YORKE

1935

C.F.AESCHLIMAN & MISS A.McOSTRICH

1936

R.K.TINKLER & MRS M.R.KING

1937

A.W.ASTHALTAR & MISS N.B.BROWN

1938

J.S.OLLIFF & MISS T.COYNE

1939

W.R.FINDLAY & MRS SHEPHERD-BARRON

1940

Not played

1941

Not played

1942

Not played

1943

Not played

1944

Not played

1945

Not played

1946

J.S.OLLIFF & MRS P.HALFORD

1947

D.C.COOMBE & MRS D.HIBBERT

1948

DR.R.J.SANDYS & MISS R.F.WOODGATE

1949

H.A.COLDHAM & MISS P.O'CONNELL

1950

L.E.CATER & MISS E.M.WILFORD

1951

H.F.WALTON & MRS V.THOMAS

1952

C.R.FAWCUS & MISS AUDREY RICHARDSON

1953

SIRE GERALD SLADE & MISS J.SALE

1954

E.WITTMAN & MRS V.THOMAS

1955

H.A.COLDHAM & MRS S.DONALD

1956

UNFINISHED OWING TO BAD LIGHT

1957

J.COPE & MISS B.MEYER

1958

H.A.COLDHAM & MISS P.HERD

1959

Not played

1960

H.WALTON & MISS A.CASE

1961

C.BERNSTEIN & MISS C.ROSSER

1962

MR.J.L.DELOFORD & MRS. DELOFORD

1963

H.A.COLDHAM & MISS McANNALLEY

1964

H.E.TRUMAN & MISS M.LEE

P.MOYS & MRS.MOYS

1965

H.C.BERNSTEIN & MISS T.MASTERS

1966

R.E.H.HADINGHAM & MISS R.F.WOODGATE

1967

E.HOLDEN & MISS M.B.H.McANALLY

1968

N.E.HOOPER & MRS J.BILLINGTON

1969

N.BERRYMAN & MISS C.FLEMING

1970

MR & MRS R.AMBROSE

1971

MR.D.MARTIN & MRS S.CORNISH

1972

MR.N.BERRYMAN & MISS S.IMHOFF

1973

E.HOLDEN & MRS. C.M.PEERLESS

1974

MR & MRS H.BILLINGTON

1975

MR & MRS C.E.McHUGO

1976

M.A.STOTESBURY & MISS A.FRASER BLACK

1977

MR & MRS.C.J.GORRINGE

1978

MR & MRS.A.R.MILLS

1979

MR & MRS C.B.HUTCHINGS

1980

MR & MRS J.C.TATUM

1981

K.F.BUSWELL & MRS J.REYNOLDS

1982

G.L.WARD & MISS L.GEEVES

1983

S.T.ADAMS & MRS J.MILLS

1984

N.B.NETTE & MRS B.STEVENSON

1985

M.J.JEFFERY & MRS G.FICK

1986

Not completed

1987

A.G. & MRS S.M.PURNELL

1988

Not played

1989

K.F.BUSWELL & MRS A.JONES

1990

W.H.BROWN & MISS S.A.HALL

1991

G.M.NEWTON & MRS W.G.CARTER

1992

M.A.STOTESBURY & MISS J.M.TACON

1993

P.A.BOURDON & MS K.L.CASS

1994

P.A.BOURDON & MS K.L.CASS

1995

C.B.HUTCHINGS & MISS S.J.AMBROSE

1996

R.T.STOAKES & MS K.L.CASS

1997

R.TUTT & MRS C.PARNHAM

1998

W.M.A.CARROLL & MRS V.VAN THIEL

1999

A.BRICE & MISS S.J.AMBROSE

2000

A.J.W.BRICE & MISS M.MAIR

2001

R.W.S.GROUND & MISS C.L.JANES

2002

R.DRAPER & MISS A.M.ELEY

2003

T.KHALIFA & MISS A.C.JANES

2004

M.GUNTRIP & MRS A.M.ELEY

2005

O.FREELOVE & MISS L.JELFS

2006

O.FREELOVE & MISS L.JELFS

2007

O.FREELOVE & MISS L.JELFS

2008

S.RHODES & MISS H.COLLIN

2009

S.RHODES & MISS H.COLLIN

2010

S.RHODES & MISS H.COLLIN

2011

J.DORAN & MRS G.BROOK

2012

R.SEARLE & MISS K.GOWAR

2013

R.WIRE & MISS S.CORNISH

2014

R.WIRE & MISS S.CORNISH