Archived News & Results

01

IC OF BELGIUM

Match Result: IC of GB 9 – 6 IC of Belgium
Date: Saturday 1st and Sunday 2nd August 2015
Venue: Edgbaston Priory

The Belgium team arrived on the afternoon of Friday 31st July and matches started at 11am on the Saturday. Although the last couple of matches had to be played indoors, six singles matches and five doubles matches were played, finishing the day with a score favourable to GB of 8-3. The doubles matches played on Sunday finished 3-1 for Belgium.

The visiting team from Belgium were welcomed with a dinner party at Edgbaston Priory on the Saturday evening; Ann Dawes welcomed both ICs to the club and activities concluded with a few drinks in the bar. On Sunday at lunch time, after all matches were played, results were announced, speeches made and Felipe Bunster Galeno was made an honorary member of the IC Belgium.

Thank you to Micky Fallows and Alan Purnell for the opportunity to organise the event and their constant support, along with Ann Dawes and Peter Mockridge, who attended the event from start to finish. Last but not least is to thank Edgbaston Priory Club for providing outstanding facilities and service - the grass courts received very good feedback from players of all teams.

Results (IC of GB players are listed first)

Saturday
Ken Lloyd lost to Michel de Marneffe 4-6 1-6
Phil King beat Robert van Malder 7-5 2-6 [10-7]
Diane Oakley & Mary Osbourne beat Martine Vande Winkel & Laura Bunster Galeno 6-2 6-1
Natasha Hillyer beat Alexia Martin 6-1 6-0
Lewis Barnes beat Alain Carlier 6-2 6-4
Derek Bradshaw beat Jean Delacollette 6-0 6-1
Felipe Bunster Galeno beat Florin Duca 4-6 7-5 [10-7]
Guy Litherland & Ken Lloyd lost to Michel de Marneffe & Robert Van Malder 2-6 6-4 [1-10]
Diane Oakley & Derek Bradshaw beat Martine Vande Winkel & Rudy Michielsen 6-2 6-4
Lewis Barnes & Natasha Hillyer beat Alain Carlier & Alexia Martin 4-6 6-1 [10-2]
Richard Hardwick & Felipe Bunster lost to Florin Duca & Jean Delacollette 6-7 4-6

Sunday
Phil King & Alan Purnell lost to Robert Van Malder & Rudy Michielsen 6-7 1-6
Katie Shaw & Elizabeth Boyle lost to Martine Vande Winkel & Alexia Martin 6-7 4-6
Guy Litherland & Derek Bradshaw lost to Michel de Marneffe & Jean Delacollette 1-6 5-7
Felipe Bunster & Lewis Barnes beat Alain Carter & Florin Duca 6-4 6-3