Archived News & Results

15

WALLENBERG TROPHY

Vorsprung durch Technik...
Winners: IC of Germany
Event Date: Friday 13th - Sunday 15th March 2015

Former Davis Cup winner and world #25 Marc-Kevin Goellner and former Fed Cup player and World #62 Elena Bergoni led the German team to victory in the 2015 Wallenberg Trophy hosted by the IC of GB in Woking. France and GB both tied for second place overall after 1 win, 1 draw and 1 loss each. Sweden finished 4th.

Well done Jim May for organising a brilliant event and thanks to David Lloyd Woking for letting us use their facility. Also, a big thank you to all the players who participated and all the IC members who came to support the GB team over the three days of play.

RESULTS

Day 1
Germany 4 - GB 2
L40 - Elena Bergoni (GER) beat Karen Hunter (GBR) 6-0 6-1
M45 - Christian Poettinger (GER) lost to Jeff Hunter (GBR) 3-6 1-6
L25 - Syna Schneider (GER) beat Laura Peterzan (GBR) 6-2 6-0
M30 - Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER) beat Craig Edmondson (GBR) 6-4 6-4
MXD - Bergoni & Poettinger (GER) lost to Hunter & Hunter (GBR) 4-6 0-6
MXD - Schneider & Goellner (GER) beat Peterzan & Edmondson (GBR) 6-3 6-2

France 5 - Sweden 1
L40 - Betty Michel (FRA) lost to Maria Bjorklund (SWE) 3-6 4-6
M45 - Olivier Cayla (FRA) beat Hakan Svensson (SWE) 6-2 4-6 10-6
L25 - Emmanuelle Ducrot (FRA) beat Alexandra Srndovic (SWE) 6-3 6-2
M30 - Jonny Tassell (FRA) beat Mats Lindelof (SWE) 6-1 6-2
MXD - Michel & Cayla (FRA) beat Bjorklund & Svensson (SWE) 6-3 6-1
MXD - Ducrot & Tassell (FRA) beat Srndovic & Lindelof (SWE) 6-4 7-6(5)

Day 2
Germany 4 - Sweden 2
L40 - Elena Bergoni (GER) beat Catharina Bernstein (SWE) 6-2 6-0
M45 - Christian Poettinger (GER) lost to Hakan Svensson (SWE) 6-4 6-7(1) 7-10
L25 - Syna Schneider (GER) beat Alexandra Srndovic (SWE) 6-1 6-0
M30 - Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER) beat Mats Lindelof (SWE) 6-4 7-6
MXD - Bergoni & Poettinger (GER) lost to Berstein & Svensson (SWE) w/o
MXD - Schneider & Goellner (GER) beat Bjorklund & Lindelof (SWE) 6-3 6-2

GB 3 - France 3
L40 - Chrissie Runnicles (GBR) beat Betty Michel (FRA) 6-1 6-4
M45 - Paul Scullard (GBR) lost to Olivier Cayla (FRA) 4-6 2-6
L25 - Laura Peterzan (GBR) lost to Emmanuelle Ducrot (FRA) 6-7 6-1 11-13
M30 - Craig Edmondson (GBR) beat Andries Cupido (FRA) 6-4 5-7 10-8
MXD - Runnicles & Scullard (GBR) lost to Michel & Cayla (FRA) 5-7 5-7
MXD - Peterzan & Edmondson (GBR) beat Ducrot & Cupido (FRA) 6-1 6-4

Day 3
Germany 4 - France 2
L40 - Elena Bergoni (GER) beat Betty Michel (FRA) 6-2 6-3
M45 - Christian Poettinger (GER) lost to Olivier Cayla (FRA) 1-6 0-6
L25 - Syna Schneider (GER) beat Emmanuelle Ducrot (FRA) 6-1 6-0
M30 - Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER) beat Andries Cupido (FRA) 6-4 6-3
MXD - Bergoni & Poettinger (GER) lost to Michel & Cayla (FRA) w/o
MXD - Schneider & Goellner (GER) beat Ducrot & Cupido (FRA) w/o

GB 5 - Sweden 1
L40 - Karen Hunter (GBR) lost to Maria Bjorklund (SWE) 2-6 4-6
M45 - Paul Scullard (GBR) beat Hakan Svensson (SWE) 7-5 4-6 10-6
L25 - Laura Peterzan (GBR) beat Alexandra Srndovic (SWE) 6-3 6-2
M30 - Jim May (GBR) beat Mats Lindelof (SWE) 7-6 6-3
MXD - Hunter & Scullard (GBR) beat Bjorklund & Svensson (SWE) 6-1
MXD - Peterzan & May (GBR) beat Srndovic & Lindelof (SWE) 6-4