Historical Officers


Founder
1924               A. Wallis Myers

President
1925-1930     The Earl of Balfour
1930-1935     Admiral of the Fleet Earl Jellicoe
1936-1941     The Marquess of Willingdon
1946-1958     Lord Iliffe
1962-1965     H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh
1965-1972     Lord Iliffe
1973-1983     Lord Dunboyne
1983-1990     E.R. Avory
1990-2004     R.E.H. Hadingham
2004-2008     J.E. Barrett
2008-2016     B.N.A. Weatherill
2016-              M. Cox

Deputy President
1946-1953     Lord Lyle of Westbourne
1970-1972     Lord Dunboyne
1995-2004     J.E. Barrett
2016-             B.N.A. Weatherill CBE

Chairman
1924-1927     Sir Leonard Lyle
1928-1930     Lt.-Col. A.R.F. Kingscote
1931-1939     A. Wallis Myers
1939-1960     Lt.-Col. A.R.F. Kingscote
1960-1962     Nigel Sharpe
1963-1971     L.A. Godfree
1972-1982     E.R. Avory
1983-1994     J.E. Barrett
1994-2002     G.M. Newton
2002-2008     P.J. McQuibban
2008-2017     D.L. Waite
2017-              A.B. Greatrex

Captain
1925-1927     Lt-Col. A.R.F. Kingscote
1928               Sir Leonard Lyle
1929-1930     M.D. Horn
1931               S.F. Hepburn
1932               Lt-Col. A.R.F. Kingscote
1933               I.G. Collins
1934-1935     H.W. Austin
1936               A.H. Lowe
1937               Nigel Sharpe
1938               F.I. Riseley
1939               J.S. Olliff
1946               J.S. Olliff
1947               E.R. Avory
1948               G.P. Hughes
1949               M. Woosnam
1950               L.A. Godfree
1951               G.P. Hughes
1952               M. Temple
1953               A.J. Mottram
1954               D.W. Butler
1955               G.J. Paish
1956               R.J. Ritchie
1957-1959     E.D. Andrews
1960               H. Billington
1961               D.C. Coombe
1962-1963     The Marquess of Zetland
1964-1965     H.A. Coldham
1966-1967     Dr. R.J. Sandys
1968-1969     J.E. Barrett
1970-1971     R.R.T Young
1972-1973     N.E. Hooper
1974               H. Billington
1975               Wing Commander E. Holden
1976               H.E. Truman
1977               G.I. Ward
1978               A.R. Mills
1979               R. Taylor
1980               B.N.A. Weatherill
1981               M.P. Hann
1982               M. Cox
1983               A.H. Billington
1984               K.F. Buswell
1985               P.R. Hutchins
1986               W.A. Knight
1987               G.M. Newton
1988               K.F. Weatherley
1989               H.S. Matheson
1990               R.W Drysdale
1991               P.L. Mockridge
1992               G. Battrick
1993               P.G.H. Brook
1994               M.A. Stotesbury
1995               B.R. Hatton
1996               A.M. Jarrett
1997               J.C. Tatum
1998               F.V.M. Taylor, Mrs.
1999               D.A. Lloyd
2000               D.L. Waite
2001               A.P. Steward, Mrs.
2002               P. Siviter
2003               W.M.A. Carroll
2004               R.T. Stoakes
2005               J.F.B. Hunter
2006               K. Wooldridge
2007               C.J. Gorringe
2008               M.J. Bates
2009               A.B. Greatrex
2010               Dr. W J Gowans
2011               H.R.W. Nijeboer
2012               T.D. Phillips CBE
2013               P.E. Hannon
2014               M.C. Dawe
2015               Mrs T. Thompson
2016               A.G. Purnell
2017               J.W. Feaver

Honorary Treasurer
1924-1937     O.G.N. Turnbull
1938-1945     M. Temple
1946               F.L. Riseley
1947-1948     Lt-Col. A.R.F. Kingscote
1949               E.D. Andrews
1950-1954     Max Woosnam
1955-1968     B.W. Finnigan
1969-1977     H.E. Truman
1977-1986     J.A. Curry
1986-2001     P.G.H. Brook
2001-2011     A.B. Greatrex
2011-              A.G. Purnell

Honorary Secretary
1924-1930     A. Wallis Myers
1931-1938     Major G.H.M. Cartwright
1938-1946     E.R. Avory
1946-1958     M. Temple
1958-1960     N.D. Cox
1960-1965     W. Russell Lawrence
1965-1968     Lt-Col. A.D.C. Macaulay
1969-1975     B.N.A. Weatherill
1975-1982     A.H. Billington
1982-1983     G.M. Newton
1983-1990     B.R. Hatton
1990-2008     D.L. Waite
2008-              B. Cuthbertson

Honorary Assistant Secretary
1963-1974     J.E. Barrett
1974-1975     A.H. Billington
1975-1980     B.N.A. Weatherill
1980-1981     G.M. Newton
1982-1989     A.H. Billington
1989-1990     D.L. Waite
1990-1998     K.F. Weatherley
1998-2002     N.D. Adams
2002-2013     Mrs. T. Thompson
2013-2016     Miss C.E. Gunn
2016-              C.M.D. Clark